skip navigation

    STAY CONNECTED

    You must be a member of our website to receive emails from the league!

    Signing up is quick and easy.  Go to the top of the home page and click on "Create an Account".  It should take less than 1 minute to complete. 

    Why do I need an account?

    This is best way to receive all communications from the League.

    Thanks for your support,

    -TOLL Board

    Toll logo  black  1 element view

    Mailing Address

    2060 D Avenida De Los Arboles, #500
    Thousand Oaks, California 91362                            

    2018 Bat Information

    Frequently Asked Questions about the USABat standard:

    Little League International has assembled an online resource page dedicated to baseball bat information, including information about the new bat standard for mandated use effective January 1, 2018.

    Rule 1.10

     

    The bat must be a baseball bat which meets the USA Baseball Bat standard (USABat) as adopted by Little League. It shall be a smooth, rounded stick, and made of wood or of material and color tested and proved acceptable to the USA Baseball Bat standard (USABat). 

    Beginning with the 2018 season, non-wood and laminated bats used in the Little League (Majors) and below, Intermediate (50-70) Division, Junior League divisions, and Challenger division shall bear the USA Baseball logo signifying that the bat meets the USABat – USA Baseball’s Youth Bat Performance Standard. All BPF – 1.15 bats will be prohibited beginning with the 2018 season. Additionally, starting in 2018, the bat diameter shall not exceed 2⅝ inches for these divisions of play. Additional information is available at LittleLeague.org/batinfo.

    Tee Ball:

    Under the USABat standard, certified Tee Ball bats (26" and shorter) will feature the USA Baseball mark and text which reads ONLY FOR USE WITH APPROVED TEE BALLS. All Tee Ball bats must feature the USA Baseball mark and accompanying text. Tee Ball bats that were produced and/or purchased prior to the implementation of the new standard can be certified using an Approved Tee Ball Sticker via the USA Baseball Tee Ball Sticker Program.  Please contact Aimee McKinley if you would like to participate in the Tee Ball Sticker Program.

    MajorS & BELOW Divisions:

    It shall not be more than 33 inches in length; nor more than 2⅝ inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen-sixteenths (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30") at its smallest part. Wood bats taped or fitted with a sleeve may not exceed sixteen (16) inches from the small end.

    NOTE: Solid one-piece wood barrel bats do not require a USA Baseball logo.

    Junior League:

    It shall not be more than 34" inches in length; nor more than 2⅝ inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen-sixteenths (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30") at its smallest part. Wood bats taped or fitted with a sleeve may not exceed eighteen (18) inches from the small end.

    NOTE: Solid one-piece wood barrel bats do not require a USA Baseball logo.


    Rectangle 25

    2017 Opening Day

    2017 Teams